MoneyBackKit AU
AU

How Long to Save a House Deposit? Years at $300, $500 and $800 a Week

Years to save a 20% or 5% deposit on $600k to $1m homes, and the first home schemes that can shorten the wait.

By the MoneyBackKit AU team ยท Updated 28 October 2026 ยท 2 min read

A 20% deposit avoids lenders mortgage insurance, but on today's prices it's a lot of money. Here's how long it takes at different weekly savings, before stamp duty and other buying costs.

Years to save a deposit

Home price20% deposit$300 a week$500 a week$800 a week5% deposit at $500 a week
$600,000$120,0006.7 yrs4.3 yrs2.8 yrs1.2 yrs
$800,000$160,0008.5 yrs5.5 yrs3.6 yrs1.5 yrs
$1,000,000$200,00010.2 yrs6.7 yrs4.4 yrs1.9 yrs
Savings earning 4.5% a year (an example rate), starting from zero. Interest is taxed, which is not included here.

Ways to get there faster

  • First Home Super Saver scheme: you can make voluntary contributions to super (up to $15,000 a year, $50,000 in total) and later withdraw them, with earnings, for a first home. Before-tax contributions are taxed at 15% going in, which can beat saving from after-tax pay.
  • Australian Government 5% Deposit Scheme: eligible first home buyers can buy with a 5% deposit (2% for single parents) without LMI.
  • First home buyer stamp duty concessions: most states and territories cut or waive stamp duty for first homes below a price limit.
  • Keep the deposit in an offset later: once you buy, savings in an offset keep "earning" at your loan rate.
Savings CalculatorPlan your own deposit savings.

Sources we checked

Tools in this article

Mortgage Repayment CalculatorMonthly, fortnightly or weekly, with extra repaymentsSuper Calculator: How Much Will I Retire With?Your super balance at retirement with 12% SG

More articles